2026 · New Mexico · live calculation
New Mexico Monthly Paycheck Calculator (2026)
See your monthly take-home pay in New Mexico. The estimate applies 2026 federal brackets, FICA and New Mexico state income tax to a monthly pay schedule.
Your details
Enter what you know. Results update live.
Your Pay
Tax Filing
Advanced 401(k), pre-tax deductions
No account required · 2026 rates
Estimated result · 2026 rates
Estimate: annualized liability spread evenly across periods. Selected resident local tax is included for MD, IN, NYC or Yonkers. Other local taxes, work-location liability and state disability payroll taxes are excluded.
Change one thing
Why your result looks like this
This is an AI-generated explanation of your calculated result and never changes your numbers.
Annual tax liability is spread evenly across pay periods. Employer Form W-4 / Pub. 15-T withholding, local taxes and state payroll programs can differ.
Calculations run in your browser. Optional AI explanations send your breakdown only when requested. Copy summary copies plain text; it never creates a financial-data URL.
New Mexico income tax in 2026
New Mexico uses graduated rates from 1.5% up to 5.9%. The state standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers / $32,200 for married filing jointly; no dollar personal exemption is modeled (credits may still apply — see methodology).
New Mexico rates compiled from the Tax Foundation 2026 state tables and IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 · retrieved 2026-09-01.
New Mexico tax brackets (single filers, 2026)
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 – $5,500 | 1.5% |
| $5,500 – $16,500 | 3.2% |
| $16,500 – $33,500 | 4.3% |
| $33,500 – $66,500 | 4.7% |
| $66,500 – $210,000 | 4.9% |
| $210,000 – and above | 5.9% |
Married filing jointly brackets are typically wider — the calculator applies them automatically.
Monthly pay in New Mexico: the biggest check, the longest gap
Monthly pay runs on just 12 periods a year — the fewest of any schedule this site supports — so each check is the largest single deposit you'll see. On a $75,000 salary in New Mexico, this engine estimates $4,936.10 net once a month, compared with $2,278.20 roughly every two weeks under biweekly pay; the annual total is the same, but monthly pay asks you to budget across a longer stretch between deposits.
A single missed or delayed monthly paycheck has more cash-flow impact than a missed biweekly one, since it represents a full month of expenses rather than two weeks — worth weighing if your New Mexico employer offers a choice of pay schedule.
Same salary next door
$75,000 · single · month · compared with New Mexico
- New Mexico $4,936.10 net per month
- Texasno wage tax $5,132.71 +$197 vs NM
- Arizona $4,993.85 +$58 vs NM
- Colorado $4,916.74 −$19 vs NM
Single filer, no 401(k) or pre-tax deductions, 2026 tables. Rank all 51 jurisdictions at your income →
Frequently asked questions
What is the state income tax in New Mexico in 2026?
New Mexico uses graduated rates from 1.5% up to 5.9%. The state standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers / $32,200 for married filing jointly; no dollar personal exemption is modeled (credits may still apply — see methodology).
How is my paycheck calculated in New Mexico?
Net pay = gross pay − federal income tax − Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) − Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% additional withholding above $200k annual wages regardless of filing status) − New Mexico state income tax − selected local tax where supported − pre-tax deductions. Final Additional Medicare liability can differ at filing.
Are local income taxes included for New Mexico?
This calculator covers state-level income tax only; any city or county wage taxes in New Mexico would be additional.
How much bigger is a monthly paycheck than a biweekly one in New Mexico?
On a $75,000 salary in New Mexico, this engine estimates $4,936.10 net on a monthly schedule (12 checks/year) versus $2,278.20 on a biweekly schedule (26 checks/year) — the same annual total split into fewer, larger deposits.
New Mexico tools
Find your state's paycheck calculator.
Take-home after federal and state taxes, with selected resident local taxes in MD, IN, NYC and Yonkers.
- Alabama
- Alaska No wage income tax
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida No wage income tax
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada No wage income tax
- New Hampshire No wage income tax
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota No wage income tax
- Tennessee No wage income tax
- Texas No wage income tax
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington No wage income tax
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming No wage income tax
- Washington DC
No state matches that search.